Is SWEET ITALIAN VEAL SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • natural pork casing
  • dextrose

natural pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEAL, SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICES (INCLUDING FENNEL AND PEPPER), FLAVORINGS (SPICE EXTRACTIVES), NATURAL PORK CASING.

Check SWEET ITALIAN VEAL SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
TenderOily
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingSandwichSide Dish