Is Heinz Sweet Relish Pescatarian?

Description
Brightly sweet with a mild tang, this condiment offers a soft, finely chopped texture with occasional small crunchy pieces, commonly spooned onto hot dogs, burgers, sandwiches, salads, and into dressings or dips. Reviewers frequently cite a balance of sweetness and tang alongside variable jar-to-jar chunk size and consistency noted.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- polysorbate 80
- natural and artificial flavors
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Description
Brightly sweet with a mild tang, this condiment offers a soft, finely chopped texture with occasional small crunchy pieces, commonly spooned onto hot dogs, burgers, sandwiches, salads, and into dressings or dips. Reviewers frequently cite a balance of sweetness and tang alongside variable jar-to-jar chunk size and consistency noted.
Ingredients
Cucumbers, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cabbage, Distilled White Vinegar, Salt, Guar Gum, Aluminum Sulfate, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (As Preservatives), Dried Red Bell Peppers, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Polysorbate 80, Fd&C Yellow No. 5 And Fd&C Blue No. 1.
Check Heinz Sweet Relish against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Sweet Relish in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Where to buy
Heinz Sweet Relish is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


