Is Sainsbury's Sweet & Smoky BBQ Cooked British Chicken Wings 525g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • cooked chicken
  • packaged in a protective atmosphere made using 109g of chicken per 100g of marinated
  • british chicken wing

cooked chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

packaged in a protective atmosphere made using 109g of chicken per 100g of marinated
british chicken wing

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: British Chicken Wing, Sugar, Cornflour, Tomato Powder, Salt, Paprika, Smoked Paprika, Black Pepper, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Cinnamon, Stabilisers: Potassium Triphosphate, Sodium Triphosphate; Chilli, Onion Powder, Sunflower Oil, Smoked Water, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Spirit Vinegar, Ginger, Maltodextrin, Allspice, Cumin, Fenugreek, Oregano, Tamarind Concentrate, Clove, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Cayenne Pepper. Packaged in a protective atmosphere Made using 109g of chicken per 100g of marinated, cooked chicken. Moisture is lost during cooking.

Check Sainsbury's Sweet & Smoky BBQ Cooked British Chicken Wings 525g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece, Frozen

Flavor
SweetSmokySavory
Commonly used for
Meal PrepGrillingSnacking
Vegan? Sainsbury's Sweet & Smoky BBQ Cooked British Chicken Wings 525g | Spoonful