Is SWEET & SOUR SAUCE, SWEET & SOUR Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, WATER, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, LESS THAN 0.10% SODIUM BENZOATE AS PRESERVATIVE), PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, TOMATO PASTE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, DEHYDRATED BELL PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA (COLOR), CANOLA OIL, GROUND RED PEPPER.

Check SWEET & SOUR SAUCE, SWEET & SOUR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetTartAcidic
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingStir Fry
Wheat Free? SWEET & SOUR SAUCE, SWEET & SOUR | Spoonful