Is SWEET & SPICY KOREAN BARBECUE SAUCE, KOREAN BARBECUE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- miso
- soy sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, CANE SUGAR, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), SAKE (WATER, RICE, SALT), GARLIC, GINGER, MISO (WATER, RICE, SOYBEANS, SEA SALT, KOJI STARTER), CORN STARCH, CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE (AGED RED CAYENNE PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC), PEAR PUREE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, PAPRIKA, CRUSHED RED PEPPER, CAYENNE PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM.
Check SWEET & SPICY KOREAN BARBECUE SAUCE, KOREAN BARBECUE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET & SPICY KOREAN BARBECUE SAUCE, KOREAN BARBECUE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


