Is SWEET SWEDISH PREMIUM LIQUORICE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sorbitol

sorbitol

Dietitian note

Humectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANE SUGAR SYRUP, RICE FLOUR, CANE SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, LIQUORICE POWDER (6%), HUMECTANTS: SORBITOL, SALT, ANISE OIL. GLAZING AGENT: VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT OIL).

Check SWEET SWEDISH PREMIUM LIQUORICE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? SWEET SWEDISH PREMIUM LIQUORICE | Spoonful