Is SWISS WITH SUNDRIED TOMATO & BACON Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork bellies
  • bacon

pork bellies

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

bacon

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SWISS CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SUNDRIED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, GARLIC, HERBS, SPICES, OLIVE OIL), BACON (PORK BELLIES, WATER, SODIUM LACTATE, SALT, TURBANO SUGAR, SPICE EXTRACTS, CELERY POWDER), TRISODIUM CITRATE.

Check SWISS WITH SUNDRIED TOMATO & BACON against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingTopping