Is TABBOULEH WITH VEGETABLES STEAM IN BAG, TABBOULEH Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- durum wheat
- precooked couscous
- couscous
durum wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PRECOOKED COUSCOUS [WATER, COUSCOUS (DURUM WHEAT)], VEGETABLES (TOMATOES, RED PEPPERS, CUCUMBER, GREEN PEPPERS, ONIONS), SAUCE [CHOPPED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE), OLIVE OIL, LIQUID SUGAR (WATER, SUGAR), SALT, LEMON PUREE (LEMON CONCENTRATE, WATER, LEMON), VINEGAR ALCOHOL, WHITE PEPPER], BLACK OLIVES (BLACK OLIVES, SALT, STABILIZER: FERRO-GLUCONATE), DRY RAISINS, MINT, CORIANDER.
Check TABBOULEH WITH VEGETABLES STEAM IN BAG, TABBOULEH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TABBOULEH WITH VEGETABLES STEAM IN BAG, TABBOULEH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Tostitos Scoops Tortilla Chips 10 Ounce Plastic Bag
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
About this product
Grain · Pouch


