Is TACO SEASONING SAUCE, MEDIUM Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED TOMATOES, TOMATOES, ROASTED TOMATO PUREE, WATER, ONIONS, TOMATILLOS, CRUSHED TOMATOES, GREEN CHILI PUREE, TOMATO PASTE, GARLIC, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, AGAVE NECTAR, SUGAR, CHIPOTLE CHILI PEPPER, PAPRIKA, SPICE, ASCORBIC ACID.

Check TACO SEASONING SAUCE, MEDIUM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySmokyTangySavory
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingMeal Prep