Is TACOMA BOYS, ZESTY TOMATO ITALIAN Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • grape skin extract & xantan gum
  • natural flavors

grape skin extract & xantan gum

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATOES, SOY OIL, VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, GARLIC, SLAT, SUGAR, OREGANO, BLACK PEPPER, ONION POWDER, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GRAPE SKIN EXTRACT & XANTAN GUM

Check TACOMA BOYS, ZESTY TOMATO ITALIAN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMeal Prep