Is TACOMA BOYS, ZESTY TOMATO ITALIAN Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • grape skin extract & xantan gum
  • natural flavors

grape skin extract & xantan gum

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATOES, SOY OIL, VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, GARLIC, SLAT, SUGAR, OREGANO, BLACK PEPPER, ONION POWDER, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GRAPE SKIN EXTRACT & XANTAN GUM

Check TACOMA BOYS, ZESTY TOMATO ITALIAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMeal Prep
Vegan? TACOMA BOYS, ZESTY TOMATO ITALIAN | Spoonful