Is Tagos snezynka Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • e471
  • emulgatoren 471

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

e471
emulgatoren 471

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maka pszenna, tłuszcz palmowy, cukier, substancje spulchniające: węglany sodu, węglany amonu, emulgatory: E471, E475, glukoza, arwnike teny, aroma moze zawierać mleko taste cookies. ingredients: wheat flour, palm fat, sugar, raising agents: sodium carbonates, ammonium carbonates; emulsifiers: E471, E475 glucose, alt; colon rotenes; flavour. May contain milk, eng Seobsahov léko, vejce antidys mack. Zutaten: Weizenmehl, Palmfett, Zucker, Backtriebmittel: Natriumcarbonate, Ammoniumcarbonate; Emulgatoren 471, E475 Glukose, Salz Farbstoffarotin oma. Kann Mika, Eler, Erdnüsse Schalen prichuťou. Zloženie: pšeničná múka, palmový tuk, cukor, kypriace látky: uhličitany sodné, uhličitany amor.ne; ematory: E47 E475, glukóza, jedla sof, fa varotény, aroma. Može obsahovať nieko chuti. Složení: pšeničná mouka, palmový tuk, cukr, kypřící látky: uhličitany sodné, uhličitany aronné, emulgátory:E47 475,glukóza, jedlá sůl, barvivo: karoteny, aroma POCO C65

Check Tagos snezynka against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Snacking