Is Tagos snezynka Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- e471
- emulgatoren 471
e471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Maka pszenna, tłuszcz palmowy, cukier, substancje spulchniające: węglany sodu, węglany amonu, emulgatory: E471, E475, glukoza, arwnike teny, aroma moze zawierać mleko taste cookies. ingredients: wheat flour, palm fat, sugar, raising agents: sodium carbonates, ammonium carbonates; emulsifiers: E471, E475 glucose, alt; colon rotenes; flavour. May contain milk, eng Seobsahov léko, vejce antidys mack. Zutaten: Weizenmehl, Palmfett, Zucker, Backtriebmittel: Natriumcarbonate, Ammoniumcarbonate; Emulgatoren 471, E475 Glukose, Salz Farbstoffarotin oma. Kann Mika, Eler, Erdnüsse Schalen prichuťou. Zloženie: pšeničná múka, palmový tuk, cukor, kypriace látky: uhličitany sodné, uhličitany amor.ne; ematory: E47 E475, glukóza, jedla sof, fa varotény, aroma. Može obsahovať nieko chuti. Složení: pšeničná mouka, palmový tuk, cukr, kypřící látky: uhličitany sodné, uhličitany aronné, emulgátory:E47 475,glukóza, jedlá sůl, barvivo: karoteny, aroma POCO C65
Check Tagos snezynka against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tagos snezynka in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →About this product
Cookie · Piece


