Is Takara Sho Chiku Bai Classic Junmai Sake 750ml Alc. 15% Alc./Vol. Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavors of macadamia nuts
- flavor build
flavors of macadamia nuts
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Served Chilled This Classic Junmai Sake Offers A Very Fine Texture With Harmonious Aromas And Flavors Of Macadamia Nuts, Chai Spice (Cardamom, Nutmeg), Vanilla, Heavy Cream And Freshly Sliced Bread, Served At Room Temperature, Notes Of Mineral, Creme Fraiche, Sourdough Bread, Custard, Umami And Apples Emerge, When Warmed To Around 100O F, The Texture And Flavor Build, Bringing Out More Intense Umami While Still Retaining Softness Of Texture, Savory Elements Of Salted Custard, Cocoa Nib, Banana Bread, Toasted Nuts And Mineral Are Evident, Character: Smooth, Well Balanced And Full Body Dry/sweet: 3 (Medium Dry), Texture: Mild, Smooth Aroma: Mild, Complex Suggestions: Serving: Room Temperature To Warm Pairing Food: Mildly Seasoned Alcohol: 15%
Check Takara Sho Chiku Bai Classic Junmai Sake 750ml Alc. 15% Alc./Vol. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Takara Sho Chiku Bai Classic Junmai Sake 750ml Alc. 15% Alc./Vol. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Where to buy
Takara Sho Chiku Bai Classic Junmai Sake 750ml Alc. 15% Alc./Vol. is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


