Is Takara Sho Chiku Bai Classic Junmai Sake 750ml Alc. 15% Alc./Vol. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- heavy cream
heavy cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Served Chilled This Classic Junmai Sake Offers A Very Fine Texture With Harmonious Aromas And Flavors Of Macadamia Nuts, Chai Spice (Cardamom, Nutmeg), Vanilla, Heavy Cream And Freshly Sliced Bread, Served At Room Temperature, Notes Of Mineral, Creme Fraiche, Sourdough Bread, Custard, Umami And Apples Emerge, When Warmed To Around 100O F, The Texture And Flavor Build, Bringing Out More Intense Umami While Still Retaining Softness Of Texture, Savory Elements Of Salted Custard, Cocoa Nib, Banana Bread, Toasted Nuts And Mineral Are Evident, Character: Smooth, Well Balanced And Full Body Dry/sweet: 3 (Medium Dry), Texture: Mild, Smooth Aroma: Mild, Complex Suggestions: Serving: Room Temperature To Warm Pairing Food: Mildly Seasoned Alcohol: 15%
Check Takara Sho Chiku Bai Classic Junmai Sake 750ml Alc. 15% Alc./Vol. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Takara Sho Chiku Bai Classic Junmai Sake 750ml Alc. 15% Alc./Vol. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
Takara Sho Chiku Bai Classic Junmai Sake 750ml Alc. 15% Alc./Vol. is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


