Is Tapatio Ramen Noodle Soup Original Flavor - Hot Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • enriched flour
  • yeast extract
  • soy sauce
  • natural flavor

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, hot-sauce-inspired broth delivers assertive, tangy heat and savory umami while thin ramen strands remain springy and quick-cooking. Commonly enjoyed as a fast, customizable meal or late-night snack, consumers add eggs, vegetables, or protein; reviewers praise the spicy, convenient flavor but sometimes note pronounced saltiness and occasionally uneven seasoning reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm Olein, Seasoning (salt, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Red Pepper Sauce (aged Cayenned Red Peppers, Vinegar, Salt, Garlic), Maltodextrin), Spices Including Paprika, Tamarind, Tomato Powder, Autolyzed Yeast, Wheat Flour, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Citric Acid, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Malic Acid, Soy Sauce (wheat, Soybean, Salt), Sodium Diacetate, Natural Flavor, Extractives Of Paprika, Guar Gum), Salt, Dried Carrots, Dried Onions, Potassium Carbonate, Sodium Carbonate, Guar Gum, Sodium Tripolyphosphate. Contains Wheat And Soy.

Check Tapatio Ramen Noodle Soup Original Flavor - Hot against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Soup · Dried

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep