Is Tapatio Ramen Noodle Soup Original Flavor - Hot Vegan?

Description
Bold, hot-sauce-inspired broth delivers assertive, tangy heat and savory umami while thin ramen strands remain springy and quick-cooking. Commonly enjoyed as a fast, customizable meal or late-night snack, consumers add eggs, vegetables, or protein; reviewers praise the spicy, convenient flavor but sometimes note pronounced saltiness and occasionally uneven seasoning reported.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, hot-sauce-inspired broth delivers assertive, tangy heat and savory umami while thin ramen strands remain springy and quick-cooking. Commonly enjoyed as a fast, customizable meal or late-night snack, consumers add eggs, vegetables, or protein; reviewers praise the spicy, convenient flavor but sometimes note pronounced saltiness and occasionally uneven seasoning reported.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm Olein, Seasoning (salt, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Red Pepper Sauce (aged Cayenned Red Peppers, Vinegar, Salt, Garlic), Maltodextrin), Spices Including Paprika, Tamarind, Tomato Powder, Autolyzed Yeast, Wheat Flour, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Citric Acid, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Malic Acid, Soy Sauce (wheat, Soybean, Salt), Sodium Diacetate, Natural Flavor, Extractives Of Paprika, Guar Gum), Salt, Dried Carrots, Dried Onions, Potassium Carbonate, Sodium Carbonate, Guar Gum, Sodium Tripolyphosphate. Contains Wheat And Soy.
Check Tapatio Ramen Noodle Soup Original Flavor - Hot against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tapatio Ramen Noodle Soup Original Flavor - Hot in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Dried


