Is TARTAR SAUCE, TARTAR Pescatarian?

Description
Bright, tangy and mildly savory, with a creamy base punctuated by small crunchy pieces, commonly used as a dip or condiment for fried seafood, sandwiches, and appetizers. Review themes note satisfying creaminess and versatility; some customers mention a pronounced tang or noticeable chunkiness in texture and easy to store refrigerated.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
- natural spice flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Description
Bright, tangy and mildly savory, with a creamy base punctuated by small crunchy pieces, commonly used as a dip or condiment for fried seafood, sandwiches, and appetizers. Review themes note satisfying creaminess and versatility; some customers mention a pronounced tang or noticeable chunkiness in texture and easy to store refrigerated.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Dill Pickles (Pickles, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate, Alum, Natural Spice Flavors), Distilled And Cider Vinegar, Eggs, Sugar, Water, Salt, Olives, Capers Parsley, Natural Flavors, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, Oleoresin Paprika, Lemon Juice, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Preserve Freshness.
Check TARTAR SAUCE, TARTAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TARTAR SAUCE, TARTAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


