This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Tasty Seasoning Set by McCormick - 5 Spice Blends for Grilling, Frying, Cooking, and Savory Baking Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Garlic, Salt, Sugar, Spices (Including Red Pepper, Paprika, Parsley), Onion, Citric Acid, Sodium Diacetate, Cayenne Pepper Sauce (Salt, Cayenne Red Pepper, Vinegar Solids, Garlic), Corn Maltodextrin, Sunflower Oil, Calcium Silicate And Silicon Dioxide (To Make Free Flowing), Extractives Of Paprika, Lime Peel, Lime Oil, Natural Flavor, Extractives Of Rosemary (Antioxidant), Tocopherols (Antioxidant), Zesty: Sugar, Herbs And Spices (Including Basil, Thyme, Turmeric), Lemon Peel, Calcium Silicate (To Make Free Flowing), Ascorbic Acid, Lemon Oil, Hearty: Garlic, Spices (Including Basil, Black Pepper, Paprika), Red Bell Pepper, Extractives Of Turmeric, Jazzy: Spices (Including Paprika, Black Pepper, Red Pepper, Parsley), Green Bell Pepper, Celery, Extractives Of Lemon, Savory: Tomato, Ground Flaxseed, Spices (Including Basil, Paprika, Oregano, Turmeric), Demerara Sugar, Yeast Extract, Silicon Dioxide (To Make Free Flowing)

Check Tasty Seasoning Set by McCormick - 5 Spice Blends for Grilling, Frying, Cooking, and Savory Baking against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Tasty Seasoning Set by McCormick - 5 Spice Blends for Grilling, Frying, Cooking, and Savory Baking is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Seasoning · Granule, Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickySpicy
Texture
DryGrainy
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal PrepGarnishing
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Tasty Seasoning Set by McCormick - 5 Spice Blends for Grilling, Frying, Cooking, and Savory Baking | Spoonful