Is Tastykake Honey Bun, Iced 6 oz (170 g) Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • bleached wheat flour
  • unbleached enriched flour
  • wheat starch

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet honey and cinnamon notes characterize this iced spiral bun, with a soft, tender crumb and sticky glazed exterior. Commonly eaten as a quick breakfast, coffee accompaniment, or snack, reviewers note convenient individual packaging, nostalgic appeal, and consistent sweetness, though some report occasional variability in freshness and icing distribution levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil And Soybean Oil), Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Yeast, Corn Starch, Dextrose, Distilled Monoglycerides, Salt, Soy Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Cinnamon, Bleached Wheat Flour, Soy Lecithin, Agar, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Datem, Enzymes, Monoglycerides, Ascorbic Acid, Wheat Starch, Artificial Flavor, Colored With Turmeric And Annatto, Dry Honey, Preserved With Calcium Propionate, Sodium Propionate And Potassium Sorbate, Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sodium Propionate And Potassium Sorbate

Check Tastykake Honey Bun, Iced 6 oz (170 g) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Tastykake Honey Bun, Iced 6 oz (170 g) is available at 8 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHy-VeeIGAKrogerRalphsThe Fresh GrocerVons

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go