Is TASTYKAKE, RED VELVET KANDY KAKES, WHITE CONFECTIONERY COATED RED VELVET CAKES WITH CREME FILLING Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- made from milk
- nonfat milk
- butter
- nonfat dry milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], SOY LECITHIN), SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), NONFAT MILK, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL AND HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, EGGS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, EGG YOLKS, WATER, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, SOY LECITHIN, BUTTER (MADE FROM MILK) MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS), FD&C RED #40 ALUMINUM LAKE, PROPLENE GLYCOL MONO-AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, XANTHAN GUM, LACTYLIC ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, CALCIUM SULFATE, CINNAMON, NUTMEG, LACTIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR. SORBIC AND ACID POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO RETARD SPOILAGE).
Check TASTYKAKE, RED VELVET KANDY KAKES, WHITE CONFECTIONERY COATED RED VELVET CAKES WITH CREME FILLING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TASTYKAKE, RED VELVET KANDY KAKES, WHITE CONFECTIONERY COATED RED VELVET CAKES WITH CREME FILLING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →About this product
Snack · Slice


