Is Tazo Classic Chai Latte Black Tea Concentrate Vegetarian?

Description
A spiced, sweet concentrate that yields a warm, creamy chai-like beverage when prepared as a latte. Texture becomes smooth and frothy; flavor is bold with layered warming spices and sweet undertones. Common uses include hot or iced lattes, coffee blends, and dessert flavoring; reviews note convenience, strong sweetness, consistency overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A spiced, sweet concentrate that yields a warm, creamy chai-like beverage when prepared as a latte. Texture becomes smooth and frothy; flavor is bold with layered warming spices and sweet undertones. Common uses include hot or iced lattes, coffee blends, and dessert flavoring; reviews note convenience, strong sweetness, consistency overall.
Ingredients
An infusion of (water, black tea, black pepper, ginger, cardamom, cinnamon, cloves, cane sugar, honey, ginger juice, natural flavors, vanilla extract, citric acid.
Check Tazo Classic Chai Latte Black Tea Concentrate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tazo Classic Chai Latte Black Tea Concentrate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


