No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Is Tegel Panko Crumb Freen Range Chicken Tenders Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (65%), Crumb [wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Sugar], Water, Vegetable Oil, Maize Flour, Modified Starch (1420), Wheat Semolina, Polenta, Salt, Mineral Salts (450, 451, 452, 339), Raising Agent (500), Thickener (412), Acidity Regulator (330), Spice Extracts (160c, 100), Maltodextrin (maize). Contains Wheat, Gluten. May be present Milk.

Check Tegel Panko Crumb Freen Range Chicken Tenders against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Strip

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal PrepDipping
Vegan? Tegel Panko Crumb Freen Range Chicken Tenders | Spoonful