Is Tesco Burger Sauce 235Ml Vegan?

Description
Creamy, mildly tangy condiment with a smooth, slightly thick texture commonly used to enhance burgers, sandwiches, fries, and wraps. Reviewers often cite versatile use and consistent flavor, praising convenience and value while noting some find the sweetness pronounced; overall feedback emphasizes its role as a familiar, easy-to-use topping for parties.
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurised egg yolk
- xanthan gum
pasteurised egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy, mildly tangy condiment with a smooth, slightly thick texture commonly used to enhance burgers, sandwiches, fries, and wraps. Reviewers often cite versatile use and consistent flavor, praising convenience and value while noting some find the sweetness pronounced; overall feedback emphasizes its role as a familiar, easy-to-use topping for parties.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water, Rapeseed Oil, Spirit Vinegar, Gherkin, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Dijon Mustard[Water, Mustard Seed, Salt], Dill, Salt, Onion Powder, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid), Thickeners (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Colour (Paprika Extract).
Check Tesco Burger Sauce 235Ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Burger Sauce 235Ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Burger Sauce 235Ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


