Is Tesco Cinnamon Sponge Pudding 270g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Salted Caramel Sauce (15%) [Sugar, Butter ( Milk ), Glucose Syrup, Skimmed Milk , Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Water, Salt, Muscovado Sugar, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Gelling Agent (Amidated Pectin), Milk Sugar], Pasteurised Egg , Sugar, Double Cream ( Milk ), Whole Milk , Light Brown Soft Sugar, White Chocolate (2.5%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk , Dried Skimmed Milk , Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Palm Oil, Humectant (Glycerol), Cinnamon, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Mixed Spices, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Hydrogen Carbonate), Stabiliser (Pectin), Dextrose.

Check Tesco Cinnamon Sponge Pudding 270g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Snacking