Is Tesco Easter Egg Cookie Kit 310G Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • dextrose

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Icing Sugar, Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Multi-Coloured Sugar Decorations [Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Fruit, Plant and Vegetable Concentrates (Safflower, Radish, Spirulina, Lemon, Blackcurrant, Apple), Flavouring], Light Brown Soft Sugar, Caster Sugar, Palm Oil, Dextrose, Rapeseed Oil, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Colour (Curcumin), Spirulina Powder.

Check Tesco Easter Egg Cookie Kit 310G against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
GranuleDry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking
Pescatarian? Tesco Easter Egg Cookie Kit 310G | Spoonful