Is Tesco Finest Melting Middle 2 Katsu Cod & King Prawn Fishcakes 290g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • single cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cod ( Fish ) (22%), Katsu Sauce (20%) (Water, Coconut Extract, Single Cream ( Milk ), Rice Vinegar, Cornflour, Fish Gelatine, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Red Chilli Purée, Sugar, Salt, Yeast Extract, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Concentrated Lime Juice, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Cumin, Coriander Powder, Turmeric, Black Pepper, Fenugreek, White Pepper, Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Chilli Powder), Prawn (Crustacean) (11%)(Prawn ( Crustacean ), Water), Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Potato, Potato, Red Pepper, Rice Flour, Ginger, Garlic Purée, Lemon Juice, Spring Onion, Coconut Extract, Durum Wheat Semolina, Shallot, Coriander, Red Chilli Purée, Wheat Starch, Nigella Seed, Salt, Parsley, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Cider Vinegar, Cumin, Sugar, Dextrose Monohydrate, Bamboo Fibre, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Yeast, Colour (Paprika Extract), Raising Agent (Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate).

Check Tesco Finest Melting Middle 2 Katsu Cod & King Prawn Fishcakes 290g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Melting Middle 2 Katsu Cod & King Prawn Fishcakes 290g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Seafood · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmami
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking