Is Tesco Finest Belgian Chocolate Cake Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk sugar
- milk chocolate flake bars
- belgian milk chocolate curls
- whey powder
- dried whole milk
- whole milk
- whipping cream
- milk
- +1 more
milk sugar
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Butter (Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Egg, Glucose Syrup, Whipping Cream (Milk), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Soft Brown Sugar, Humectant (Glycerol), Pasteurised Egg White, Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whole Milk, Belgian Milk Chocolate Curls (1%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Milk Sugar, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Milk Chocolate Flake Bars (1%) [Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Cocoa Butter, Cornflour, Belgian Dark Chocolate Shards [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Butteroil (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Invert Sugar Syrup, Whey Powder (Milk), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Flavouring, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid).
Check Tesco Finest Belgian Chocolate Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Belgian Chocolate Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Belgian Chocolate Cake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


