Is Tesco Finest Buffalo Potato Salad 270g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Potato (58%), Spicy Mayonnaise Dressing [Rapeseed Oil, Water, Spirit Vinegar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Salt, Smoked Paprika, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Cayenne Pepper, Red Pepper, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum)], Blue Stilton® Cheese ( Milk ) (6%), Cooked Bacon Pieces [Pork, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Spinach, Parsley, Potato Starch.

Check Tesco Finest Buffalo Potato Salad 270g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch