Is Tesco Finest Chef's Collection Aromatic Beef Featherblade with Bean Salsa, Sweet & Sour Pepper Sauce &Mojo Verde 1.03kg Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef extract
- beef
beef extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Beef (49%), Onion, Red Pepper, Pinto Beans, Pepper and Chilli Relish (6%) [Onion, Sugar, Yellow Pepper, Spirit Vinegar, Cornflour, Green Chilli Purée, Lemon Juice, Garlic Purée, Mustard Seeds, Sea Salt], Herb Sauce (6%) [Water, Olive Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Coriander, Parsley, Cumin Seeds, Concentrated Lime Juice, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Bicarbonate), Black Pepper], Red Kidney Beans, Water, Beef Extract, Tomato Passata, Red Wine, Tomato Paste, Cider Vinegar, Maize Starch, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Cumin, Smoked Paprika, Black Pepper, Chilli Powder, Smoked Salt, Smoked Water, Caramelised Sugar, Flavourings, Honey, Cinnamon, Stabiliser (Guar Gum), Cane Molasses, Carrot, Coffee Extract, Sunflower Oil.
Check Tesco Finest Chef's Collection Aromatic Beef Featherblade with Bean Salsa, Sweet & Sour Pepper Sauce &Mojo Verde 1.03kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Chef's Collection Aromatic Beef Featherblade with Bean Salsa, Sweet & Sour Pepper Sauce &Mojo Verde 1.03kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Meat · Piece


