No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Tesco Finest Chef’s Collection Sundried Tomato Lamb Fillet with Parmentier Potatoes & Tomato Herb Sauce 940g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Lamb (43%), Butter Cooked Potatoes (37%) [Potato, Butter ( Milk ), Water, Salt, Parsley, Thyme, Lamb Extract, Lemon Zest, Rosemary, Yeast Extract, Preservatives (Sodium Metabisulphite , Sulphur Dioxide ), Cornflour, Tomato Paste, Maltodextrin, Concentrated Carrot Juice, Leek Juice Concentrate, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Rosemary Extract], Sundried Tomato with Herb and Preserved Lemon Sauce [Water, Shallot, Basil, Sundried Tomato Purée, Lemon, Garlic Purée, Onion, Carrot, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, White Wine Vinegar, Garlic, Bay Leaf], Tomato, Toasted Crumb [ Wheat Flour, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Yeast], Tomato Juice, Honey, Wine Vinegar, Grape Must, Cane Molasses, Bay Leaf. Wheat Flour contains: Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin.

Check Tesco Finest Chef’s Collection Sundried Tomato Lamb Fillet with Parmentier Potatoes & Tomato Herb Sauce 940g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Gluten Free? Tesco Finest Chef’s Collection Sundried Tomato Lamb Fillet with Parmentier Potatoes & Tomato Herb Sauce 940g | Spoonful