No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Tesco Finest Chef’s Collection Sundried Tomato Lamb Fillet with Parmentier Potatoes & Tomato Herb Sauce 940g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Lamb (43%), Butter Cooked Potatoes (37%) [Potato, Butter ( Milk ), Water, Salt, Parsley, Thyme, Lamb Extract, Lemon Zest, Rosemary, Yeast Extract, Preservatives (Sodium Metabisulphite , Sulphur Dioxide ), Cornflour, Tomato Paste, Maltodextrin, Concentrated Carrot Juice, Leek Juice Concentrate, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Rosemary Extract], Sundried Tomato with Herb and Preserved Lemon Sauce [Water, Shallot, Basil, Sundried Tomato Purée, Lemon, Garlic Purée, Onion, Carrot, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, White Wine Vinegar, Garlic, Bay Leaf], Tomato, Toasted Crumb [ Wheat Flour, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Yeast], Tomato Juice, Honey, Wine Vinegar, Grape Must, Cane Molasses, Bay Leaf. Wheat Flour contains: Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin.

Check Tesco Finest Chef’s Collection Sundried Tomato Lamb Fillet with Parmentier Potatoes & Tomato Herb Sauce 940g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Vegetarian? Tesco Finest Chef’s Collection Sundried Tomato Lamb Fillet with Parmentier Potatoes & Tomato Herb Sauce 940g | Spoonful