Is Tesco Finest Deep-Fill West Country Cheddar & Bacon Sausage Rolls 180g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • west country cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter
west country cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Pork (23%), Butter ( Milk ), West Country Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (10%), Smoked Bacon (9%) [Pork, Salt, Water, Sugar, Emulsifier (Pentasodium Triphosphate), Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate, Potassium Nitrate), Dextrose, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate)], Onion, Potato Starch, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Flavouring (contains Milk ), White Pepper, Black Pepper.

Check Tesco Finest Deep-Fill West Country Cheddar & Bacon Sausage Rolls 180g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go
Lactose Free? Tesco Finest Deep-Fill West Country Cheddar & Bacon Sausage Rolls 180g | Spoonful