No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Is Tesco Finest King Prawn & Sunblush Tomato Linguine 750g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Linguine Pasta [Water, Durum Wheat Semolina], King Prawn ( Crustacean ) (13%), White Wine ( Sulphites ) (7%), Sunblush® Cherry Tomato, Water, Onion, Olive Oil, Sunblush® Tomato (3%), Lemon Juice, Garlic Purée, Tomato Purée, Tomato Concentrate, Rapeseed Oil, Parsley, Salt, Cornflour, Sugar, Basil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Oregano, Black Pepper, Chilli Powder, Garlic.

Check Tesco Finest King Prawn & Sunblush Tomato Linguine 750g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Commonly used for
Cooking
Vegan? Tesco Finest King Prawn & Sunblush Tomato Linguine 750g | Spoonful