No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Tesco Finest Mozzarella Pearls with Basil Pesto 160g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Mozzarella Medium Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ) (74%), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Basil (3.5%), Spinoro Medium Fat Hard Cheese ( Milk ), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Genovese Basil (1.5%), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Pine Nuts, Sunflower Oil, Parsley, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Garlic, Cornflour, White Wine Vinegar, Salt, Roasted Garlic Purée, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid).

Check Tesco Finest Mozzarella Pearls with Basil Pesto 160g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
HerbaceousMildSavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladToppingGarnishing
Vegan? Tesco Finest Mozzarella Pearls with Basil Pesto 160g | Spoonful