Is Tesco Finest Roast Half Chicken With Teriyaki Sauce 650g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken extract
  • chicken

chicken extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chicken (88%), Teriyaki Style Sauce (7%) [Water, Brown Sugar, Rice Vinegar, Rice Wine, Cornflour, Soya Beans, Salt, Spirit Vinegar], Muscovado Sugar, Chicken Extract, Parsley, Black Pepper, Thyme, Marjoram, Basil, Sage, Oregano.

Check Tesco Finest Roast Half Chicken With Teriyaki Sauce 650g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go