Is Tesco Finest Slow Cooked Beef Ragu with Mafaldine 750g Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- parmigiano reggiano cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cooked Mafaldine Pasta [Water, Durum Wheat Semolina], Tomato Passata, Red Wine ( Sulphites ) (9%), Water, Beef Shin (8%), Beef Chuck (7%), Onion, Carrot, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese ( Milk ), Garlic Purée, Tomato Purée, Cornflour, Beef Extract, Salt, Yeast Extract, Parsley, Sugar, Basil, Colour (Plain Caramel), Black Pepper.
Check Tesco Finest Slow Cooked Beef Ragu with Mafaldine 750g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Slow Cooked Beef Ragu with Mafaldine 750g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Beef Birria Slow Cooked Beef In A Svory Tomato & Chile Sauce
MEDIUM INDIAN BOMBAY POTATOES CHICKPEAS & POTATOES SLOW-COOKED WITH SPICES IN A ZESTY TOMATO SAUCE, MEDIUM INDIAN BOMBAY POTATOES
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Pork Carnitas Seasoned & Seared Pork Slow Cooked With Citrus
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


