This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Tesco Finest Stracciatella Gelato 480ml Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Reconstituted Dried Skimmed Milk , Cream ( Milk ) (11%), Sugar, Chocolate Flavoured Sauce (6%) [Water, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk , Thickeners (Pectin, Guar Gum, Sodium Alginate), Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk , Emulsifier (Lecithins), Flavouring], Glucose Syrup, Dark Chocolate Pieces (5%) [Sugar, Dark Chocolate Curls [Cocoa Mass, Concentrated Butter ( Milk ), Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Whey Solids ( Milk ), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Thickeners (Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Flavouring.

Check Tesco Finest Stracciatella Gelato 480ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Tesco Finest Stracciatella Gelato 480ml | Spoonful