Is Tesco Free From Smoky Chipotle Fajita Kit 295g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • calcium propionate
  • humectant

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium propionate
humectant

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Gluten-Free Tortilla (50%) [Tapioca Starch, Water, Humectant (Glycerine), Thickeners (Xanthan Gum, Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose), Sorghum Flour, Pea Protein, Psyllium Husk Powder, Corn Masa, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Preservatives (Calcium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate)], Smoky Chipotle Salsa (40%) [Tomato, Tomato Juice, Onion, Sugar, Red Pepper, Green Pepper, Cider Vinegar, Lemon Juice, Paprika, Cumin, Smoked Paprika, Garlic Powder, Cocoa Powder, Coriander, Oregano, Black Pepper, Chilli Flakes, Onion Powder, White Pepper, Modified Tapioca Starch, Chipotle Chilli Powder, Fennel Seed, Ginger, Dried Glucose Syrup], Fajita Spice Mix (8%) [Sugar, Chilli Powder].

Check Tesco Free From Smoky Chipotle Fajita Kit 295g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Condiment · Pouch

Flavor
SmokySpicy
Texture
Granule
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch