Is Tesco High Protein 4 White Rolls Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat protein
  • wheat gluten
  • fermented wheat flour
  • wheat fibre
  • flour treatment agent

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat protein
wheat gluten
fermented wheat flour

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Wheat Protein, Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Gluten, Fermented Wheat Flour, Wheat Fibre, Yeast, Salt, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate), Maize Starch, Palm Oil, Palm Fat, Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid).

Check Tesco High Protein 4 White Rolls against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSide DishMeal Prep