Is Tesco Korean BBQ Inspired Stir Fry Sauce 165g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya bean
- soy sauce
soya bean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water, Sugar, Bramley Apple (10%), Treacle, Tomato, Red Pepper, Rice Vinegar, Onion, Soy Sauce (2.5%) [Water, Salt, Colour (Plain Caramel), Sugar, Soya Bean, Wheat , Alcohol], Garlic Purée, Fermented Red Jalapeño Chilli, Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Juice, Rice Flour, Cornflour, Red Chilli Purée, White Wine Vinegar, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Rice, Yeast Extract Powder, Alcohol, Wheat Flour, Glucose Syrup, Soya Bean.
Check Tesco Korean BBQ Inspired Stir Fry Sauce 165g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Korean BBQ Inspired Stir Fry Sauce 165g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Korean BBQ Inspired Stir Fry Sauce 165g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


