Is Tesco Mushroom Pate 100G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • single cream
  • full fat soft cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

single cream
full fat soft cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Roasted Mushrooms (27%) [Mushroom, Rapeseed Oil], Water, Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ) (16%), Crème Fraîche ( Milk ), Single Cream ( Milk ), Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Tapioca Starch, Pasteurised Egg , Garlic Purée, Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Mushroom Concentrate, Lemon Juice, Spirit Vinegar, Thyme, Cornflour, Porcini Mushroom Powder, Black Pepper, Dried Potato, Nutmeg, Maltodextrin, Concentrated Lemon Juice.

Check Tesco Mushroom Pate 100G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Mushroom Pate 100G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyEarthySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnacking