Is Tesco Salad Cream 450Ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk
  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

xanthan gum
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A tangy, slightly sweet condiment with a creamy, pourable texture commonly used to dress salads, sandwiches, chips and cold vegetables; reviewers often highlight its nostalgic flavour, versatility and smooth consistency while noting occasional variations in thickness and packaging convenience reported by some shoppers across grocery platforms and easy serving suggestions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Rapeseed Oil (14%), Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Mustard (Water, Mustard Seed, Spirit Vinegar, Red Wine Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Flavouring, Pepper), Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Thickeners (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Acidity Regulator (Tartaric Acid), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Colour (Beta-Carotene).

Check Tesco Salad Cream 450Ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Salad Cream 450Ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
VinegarySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichDippingSide Dish
Vegan? Tesco Salad Cream 450Ml | Spoonful