Is Tesco Salt and Chilli Roast Chicken Thigh Pieces 180g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken extract
  • chicken thigh

chicken extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken thigh

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chicken Thigh (95%), Sugar, Maltodextrin, Salt, Dried Garlic, Brown Sugar, Black Pepper, Chilli, Chicken Extract, Water, Acid (Citric Acid), Ginger, Fennel, Star Anise, Cinnamon, Clove.

Check Tesco Salt and Chilli Roast Chicken Thigh Pieces 180g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSide Dish
Pescatarian? Tesco Salt and Chilli Roast Chicken Thigh Pieces 180g | Spoonful