No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Tesco Slow Cooked Sausage in Onion Gravy 600g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cumberland Sausages (44%) [Pork, Water, Rice Flour, Gram Flour, Potato Starch, Salt, Black Pepper, Onion Powder, Maize Starch, Stabilisers (Tetrapotassium Diphosphate, Disodium Phosphate), Acidity Regulator (Calcium Lactate), White Pepper, Nutmeg, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite ), Mace, Sage, Cayenne Pepper], Onion, Cornflour, Brown Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Caramelised Sugar Powder, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Herbs, Mushroom Powder, Dextrose, Parsnip Powder. Sausages filled into plant-based casings

Check Tesco Slow Cooked Sausage in Onion Gravy 600g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish
Vegan? Tesco Slow Cooked Sausage in Onion Gravy 600g | Spoonful