No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Tesco Smoked Haddock Mornay 360g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Smoked Haddock (47%) [Haddock ( Fish ), Salt, Colours (Curcumin, Paprika Extract)], Whole Milk , Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (10%), Water, Double Cream ( Milk ), Onion, Rice Flour, Cornflour, Gram Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Butter ( Milk ), Chive, Dijon Mustard [Water, Mustard Seed, Spirit Vinegar, Salt], Garlic Purée, White Pepper, Dextrose.

Check Tesco Smoked Haddock Mornay 360g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Tesco Smoked Haddock Mornay 360g | Spoonful