No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is TESCO Tikka Marinade 165g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Tomato Purée, Onion (25%), Greek Style Yogurt ( Milk ) (14%), Whole Milk , Rapeseed Oil, Lemon Juice, Ginger Purée, Sugar, Spices, Cornflour, Salt, Coriander, Coriander Powder, Cumin, Garlic Purée, Colour (Paprika Extract), Ginger, Black Pepper, Sunflower Oil, Lemon Oil, Bay Leaf.

Check TESCO Tikka Marinade 165g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
MarinadingCooking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? TESCO Tikka Marinade 165g | Spoonful