Is TEX-MEX SAUSAGE Pescatarian?
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork
- mono & diglycerides
- silicon dioxide natural flavors
- natural flavor
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PORK, WATER, SALT, EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, VINEGAR, MUSTARD, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, HATCH CHILI TYPE FLAVOR POWDER (HATCH CHILI TYPE FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN [FROM CORN], SILICON DIOXIDE NATURAL FLAVORS, FRACTIONATED COCONUT OIL, EXTRACTIVES OF CAPSICUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL EXTRACTIVES OF CHILI PEPPERS, CANOLA OIL), VINEGAR POWDER, (MALTODEXTRIN [FROM CORN], WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR AND FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED) DEHYDRATED GREEN CHILI PEPPER, DEHYDRATED JALAPENO PEPPER, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION
Check TEX-MEX SAUSAGE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TEX-MEX SAUSAGE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


