Is Texas Roadhouse Steak Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • apple butter

apple butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A tangy, slightly sweet steak sauce with a smooth, moderately thick texture, commonly used as a finishing drizzle, dip, or marinade for grilled beef and burgers. Reviewers often note bold flavor, convenient bottle, and versatility, while some mention it can overpower subtle cuts and prefer using it sparingly in moderation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Contains Water, Corn Syrup, Apple Butter (apples, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Apple Cider Concentrate, Spices, Potassium Sorbate), Raisin Paste, Worcestershire Sauce (water, Distilled Vinegar, Soy Sauce, Sugar, Garlic, Onion, Spices, Salt, Caramel Color, Tamarind, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Soy Sauce (water, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Corn Syrup, Caramel Color, Potassium Sorbate), Tomato Paste, Prune Juice Concentrate, Lime Juice Concentrate, Salt, Soybean Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Anchovy Paste (anchovies, Salt, Water), Grill Flavor (from Vegetable Oil), Onion, Spice, Garlic, Xanthan Gum And Potassium Sorbate (a Preservative). Contains Anchovy (fish), Soy, Wheat.

Check Texas Roadhouse Steak Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyTangy
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
DippingToppingMeal Prep
Lactose Free? Texas Roadhouse Steak Sauce | Spoonful