Is THAI STYLE SWEET CHILI SAUCE, THAI STYLE SWEET CHILI Gluten Free?

Description
Thai style sweet chili sauce is a popular condiment known for its delicious flavor. While some people find it expensive, many enjoy its versatility and use it on a variety of dishes. It is particularly favored as a dip for wings and as a topping for hamburgers and steak. Surprisingly, some individuals even claim that it complements ice cream. However, there are mixed opinions regarding its consistency, with some finding it too watery and lacking thickness. Nonetheless, the majority agrees that the sauce's flavor is not overpowering. Overall, Thai style sweet chili sauce offers a unique taste that appeals to many, despite a few criticisms about its texture.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thai style sweet chili sauce is a popular condiment known for its delicious flavor. While some people find it expensive, many enjoy its versatility and use it on a variety of dishes. It is particularly favored as a dip for wings and as a topping for hamburgers and steak. Surprisingly, some individuals even claim that it complements ice cream. However, there are mixed opinions regarding its consistency, with some finding it too watery and lacking thickness. Nonetheless, the majority agrees that the sauce's flavor is not overpowering. Overall, Thai style sweet chili sauce offers a unique taste that appeals to many, despite a few criticisms about its texture.
Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CHILI PASTE (CHILIES, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM BISULFITE [PRESERVATIVE], XANTHAN GUM), SALT, DRIED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, RED PEPPER, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF MILK, EGGS, ANCHOVIES, COCONUT, WHEAT, AND SOY.
Check THAI STYLE SWEET CHILI SAUCE, THAI STYLE SWEET CHILI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THAI STYLE SWEET CHILI SAUCE, THAI STYLE SWEET CHILI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
THAI STYLE SWEET CHILI SAUCE, THAI STYLE SWEET CHILI is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


